Skip to main content

Help stop aquatic hitchhikers this Memorial Day Weekend

The Iowa Department of Natural Resources (DNR) reminds all boaters and anglers to clean, drain and dry their boats and equipment this Memorial Day weekend to protect Iowa lakes and rivers from aquatic hitchhikers.

2024 spring turkey season was one for the record books

The final segment of Iowa’s spring turkey hunting season closed Sunday, ending the spring season with a record harvest of 16,059 birds reported, surpassing the 2023 record harvest of 14,843.

Turkeys were reported from all 99 counties, from a high of 649 birds bagged in Clayton County to a low of three in Osceola.

BLUE OVAL BOUND: Spirit Lake boys win fourth straight district title, send 12 events to Des Moines

 

A week after winning a fourth consecutive Lakes Conference championship, Spirit Lake’s boys track team secured a fourth consecutive district title after scoring 145 team points at the Class 2A state qualifying meet held Thursday, May 9 at Spirit Lake.

Spirit Lake girls win district title, qualify 13 to state

 

Spirit Lake’s girls track team totaled 119 points to win the district title and send 13 events to state following the Class 2A state qualifying meet held Thursday, May 9 in Spirit Lake.

“Collectively everyone did great,” Spirit Lake coach Kyle Zankowski said. “The events we knew were a (first place) or (second place) did exactly that. The rest of the events did an unbelievable job scoring points and even exceeding what we thought would happen.”

Boji boys earn runner-up finish, send nine to state meet

 

Okoboji’s boys track team placed second at the Class 2A state qualifying meet held Thursday, May 9 at Spirit Lake and qualified nine events for the 2024 Iowa High School Track & Field Championships in Des Moines.

The Pioneers earned nine top-three finishes and totaled 100 team points in Spirit Lake.

Okoboji girls send five events to state track meet

 

Okoboji’s girls track team qualified five events for the 2024 Iowa High School State Track & Field Champions following a solid showing at the Class 2A state qualifying meet held Thursday, May 9 in Spirit Lake.

The Pioneers earned four automatic and one at-large bid on the night.

Gunderson to represent Wolves at state track meet

 

Harris-Lake Park will send a lone representative to the 2024 Iowa High School State Track & Field Championships after freshman Gracie Gunderson’s performance at the Class 1A state qualifying meet held Thursday, May 9.

Gunderson earned an at-large bid by clearing the high jump bar at 4 feet, 10 inches to place second at North Union High School in Armstrong.

SL-O boys tennis falls to Bishop Heelan in postseason play

 

The Spirit Lake-Okoboji boys tennis team saw its season end with a narrow 5-4 loss to Bishop Heelan in the second round of substate play Saturday, May 11 at Speier Park in Okoboji.

SL-O girls tennis ends season at regional tournament

 

After securing an undefeated regular season and a 16th consecutive Lakes Conference regular season championship, the Spirit Lake-Okoboji girls tennis team saw its season come to a close in the Class 1A regional tournament held Friday, May 10 at Spencer.

SL-O defeated Storm Lake 5-0 in the first round but fell 5-2 to rival Spencer in the second.

Spirit Lake girls advance in golf postseason

Spirit Lake’s girls golf team earned a runner-up finish to advance to the second round of postseason play following a solid showing at the Class 2A regional tournament played Friday, May 10 at Landsmeer Golf Club in Orange City.

The Indians carded a combined round of 454 to edge third-place finisher Western Christian by a single stroke.

Okoboji girls golf ends season at regional tourney

 

Okoboji’s girls golf team saw its season come to an end in the first round of regional tournament play Friday, May 10 at Holstein Country Club.

The Pioneers carded a combined round of 414 to place fourth overall.

Lily Miller shot a 98. Kahla Peters shot a 99. Morgan Elwood shot a 102 and Jaelyn Jostand shot a 115 for the Pioneers.

Okoboji coach Jeremy Wollenburg did not respond to a request for comment.

 

Harris-Lake Park girls golf advances in regional tourney

 

Harris-Lake Park’s girls golf team advanced to the second round of regional tournament play with a runner-up performance in the first round of the Class 1A regional tournament played Friday, May 10 at Rolling Hills Golf Course in Hull.

The Wolves carded a combined round of 446 to finish behind tournament champion Central Lyon (409) and advance to the regional final on Wednesday, May 15 at Lake Creek Golf Course in Storm Lake.

SLPO boys soccer ends regular season with loss to Orabs

 

The Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji boys soccer team wrapped its regular season slate with a narrow loss to Sheldon on Thursday, May 9. The Orabs scored four goals in the second half to top SLPO 5-4 in Spirit Lake.

Spirit Lake boys golf ends season at sectional tournament

Spirit Lake’s boys golf team saw its season come to a close Wednesday, May 8 at the Class 3A sectional tournament held at Emerald Hills Golf Course in Arnolds Park.

The Indians carded a combined score of 345 to place sixth.

Jaizik Miller led Spirit Lake with his round of 80. Kaleb Johnson shot an 84. Cam DeVos shot an 88. Will Graves shot a 93. Jake Jacobs shot a 96 and Gavin Strouth shot a 101 for the Indians.

Dahms advances to districts for Okoboji boys golf

 

Okoboji’s boys golf team sent one player on to the second round of postseason play following the Class 3A sectional tournament held Wednesday, May 8 at Emerald Hills Golf Course in Arnolds Park.

Mason Dahms shot a 76 at the Pioneers’ home course to place third individually and advance to the district tournament held Monday, May 13 at Carroll.

Wittrock advances for Harris-Lake Park boys golf

 

Harris-Lake Park’s boys golf team advanced one player to the second round of postseason play following the Class 1A sectional tournament played Wednesday, May 8 at George

Wyatt Wittrock shot an 84 to place 10th and advance to the district tournament played Monday, May 13 at Le Mars.

The Wolves carded a combined round of 347 to place third. They finished 16 strokes behind runner-up Gehlen Catholic (331) and 47 strokes behind sectional champion Boyden-Hull (300).

Subscribe to Sports